Hyster/Yale Error Code 524265-2 – Forklift Error Codes

Hyster/Yale Error Code 524265-2


LCD Dash

TOSS/TISS Sensor Signal Intermittent/No Output

TISS – Transmission Input Speed Sensor
TOSS – Transmission Output Speed Sensor

Transmission Output Speed Not Proportional to Transmission Input Speed

DTC 524265-2 – TOSS Sensor 2 No Output

The most common failure causing this code is the output sensor itself. The output sensor can be identified and the sensor with four wires (the input sensor only has three).

Follow through on these test procedure before hanging parts.

COMPONENT OPERATIONAL CHECK

PROCEDURE OR ACTION:

  1. Turn power to OFF for no less than 30 seconds, and then to ON to clear displayed DTC.
    Does reported DTC reoccur?
    YES: Go to Step 2.
    NO: Problem not verified. Resume operation.
  2. Conduct a quick visual inspection of all connectors/wiring associated with the displayed fault code.
    Are any faults detected/observed?
    YES: Repair/replace connector or wiring associated with faults found. See Electrical System 2200SRM1142.
    NO: Go to CAUSE A.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

A. SENSOR SUPPLY/GROUND OPEN CIRCUIT
B. SENSOR SIGNAL(S) OPEN CIRCUIT
C. SENSOR SIGNAL(S) SHORT TO GROUND
D. SENSOR SIGNAL(S) SHORTED TO +5VDC OR BATTERY
E. SENSOR FAILURE
F. FUNCTIONAL FAILURE IN CONTROLLER

CAUSE A – SENSOR SUPPLY/GROUND OPEN CIRCUIT

PROCEDURE OR ACTION:

  1. Ensure truck power is OFF.
  2. Disconnect indicated sensor connector.
  3. Select volts scale on DMM.
  4. Turn truck power ON.
  5. At sensor connector, measure voltage across sensor supply (+) and sensor ground (-).
    Is voltage approximately +5Vdc?
    YES: Sensor supply and sensor ground connections are OK. Go to CAUSE B.
    NO: Go to Step 6.
  6. Move the negative (-) meter probe to a clean frame ground.
    Is voltage approximately 5 Vdc?
    YES: Sensor ground has open circuit. Locate and repair/replace open wire/connection.
    NO: Sensor supply has open circuit. Locate and repair/replace open wire/connection.

CAUSE B – SENSOR SIGNAL(S) OPEN CIRCUIT

PROCEDURE OR ACTION:

  1. Disconnect sensor connection at VSM input.
  2. Change DMM scale to ohms. Verify DMM zero reading.
    NOTE: Make indicated measurements for both sensors if troubleshooting a TOSS sensor DTC.
  3. Measure resistance of sensor signal wire(s) between VSM connector and sensor connector.
    Is resistance less than 0.5 ohms?
    YES: Go to CAUSE C.
    NO: Sensor signal wire(s) open circuit. Locate and repair/replace open wire/connection.

CAUSE C – SENSOR SIGNAL(S) SHORT TO GROUND

PROCEDURE OR ACTION:

  1. At the sensor harness connector, measure the resistance between the sensor signal pin and sensor ground pin. Repeat if two Signal Wires (TOSS Sensor).
    Is resistance approximately 0.5 ohms?
    YES: Sensor signal wire is shorted to sensor ground wire. Locate and repair/replace shorted wire/connection.
    NO: Go to Step 2.
  2. Move the negative (-) meter-lead to a clean frame ground and repeat the measurement(s).
    Is resistance approximately 0.5 ohms?
    YES: Sensor signal wire is shorted to frame ground. Locate and repair/replace shorted wire/connection.
    NO: Go to CAUSE D.

CAUSE D – SENSOR SIGNAL(S) SHORTED TO +5VDC OR BATTERY

PROCEDURE OR ACTION:

  1. Ensure truck power is OFF.
  2. Disconnect indicated connectors from sensor and from VSM.
  3. Turn truck power ON.
  4. Change DMM to volts scale.
  5. At sensor harness connector, measure voltage across sensor signal pin (+) and the negative (-) terminal of battery.
    Is voltage approximately 5Vdc or 12Vdc?
    YES: If voltage is approximately 5Vdc, go to Step 6. If voltage is approximately 12Vdc, go to Step 7.
    NO: Go to CAUSE E.
  6. Sensor signal wire is shorted to a 5-volt source. Locate and repair/replace shorted wire/connection.
  7. Sensor signal wire is shorted to a 12-volt source. Turn power OFF and repeat measurement from Step 5.
    Is voltage approximately system voltage?
    YES: Sensor signal wire is shorted to an unswitched 12-volt source. Locate and repair/replace shorted wire/connection.
    NO: Sensor signal wire is shorted to a switched 12-volt source. Locate and repair/replace shorted wire/connection.

CAUSE E – SENSOR FAILURE

PROCEDURE OR ACTION:

  1. Replace sensor.
  2. Repeat Component Operational Check.
    WARNING
    This operational check requires that the truck be driven. Be sure that the area is clear of personnel and equipment and that it is safe to operate lift truck.
    NOTE: A TOSS or TISS sensor failure will derate the transmission to basic mode. If truck will not drive, go to Observed Symptoms and examine for a mechanical failure.
  3. Start truck, release brake, drive truck at normal speed for at least 30 seconds.
    Does DTC reoccur?
    YES: Go to CAUSE F.
    NO: Problem has been corrected. Resume operation.

CAUSE F – FUNCTIONAL FAILURE IN CONTROLLER

PROCEDURE OR ACTION:

  1. Ensure all previous procedures have been completed.
  2. Ensure truck power is OFF.
  3. Ensure that all connections to the controller are completely inserted.
  4. Ensure truck power is OFF for no less than 30 seconds, and then to ON to clear displayed DTC.
    Does reported DTC reoccur?
    YES: Go to Step 5.
    NO: Problem corrected. Resume operation.
  5. At the DSC, press ENTER to access Main Menu.
  6. Scroll to VIEW VERSIONS, press ENTER.
  7. Scroll to TRUCK SERIAL NUMBER, press ENTER.
  8. View the TRUCK SERIAL NUMBER on the display.
    Does the truck serial number on display match serial number on truck nameplate (VSM Only)?
    YES: Go to Step 9.
    NO: Controller has been substituted from another truck. Replace VSM with VSM that has the correct truck serial number or obtain new VSM with correct Serial number/ CDF.
  9. Resident Service Approval Required prior to VSM replacement for Trucks under warranty. Make sure to indicate the DTC code(s) on the warranty claim and include an accurate problem description leading to the controller replacement.
  10. For other controllers, replace indicated controller. (ECU-ECM/GCU/TCU).
  11. Reinstall all removed components and ensure that all connectors are completely inserted.
  12. Repeat Component Operational Check.

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