The following error codes are covered in this article.
DTC 524237-3 – Front Wiper Motor Driver OORH
DTC 524238-3 – Rear Wiper Motor Driver OORH
DTC 524240-3 – Washer Pump Driver OORH
POSSIBLE CAUSE
A. WIPER ARM STUCK OUT OF PARK POSITION (OBSTRUCTED) (THERMAL SWITCH OPEN) (DTC
524237 OR 524238 ONLY)
B. PARK SWITCH SHORTED (DTC 524237 OR 524238 ONLY)
C. MOTOR/PUMP DRIVER OUTPUT SHORTED TO BATTERY
D. MOTOR/PUMP DRIVER OUTPUT OPEN CIRCUIT
E. MOTOR/PUMP DRIVER RETURN OPEN CIRCUIT
F. MOTOR/PUMP/FUNCTIONAL FAILURE IN CONTROLLER
COMPONENT OPERATIONAL CHECK
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
- Turn power to OFF for no less than 30 seconds, and then to ON to clear displayed DTC.
Does reported DTC reoccur?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Problem not verified. Resume operation. - Conduct a quick visual inspection of all connectors/wiring associated with the displayed fault code.
Are any faults detected/observed?
YES: Repair/replace connector or wiring associated with faults found.
NO: Go to CAUSE A.
CAUSE A – WIPER ARM STUCK OUT OF PARK POSITION (OBSTRUCTED) (THERMAL SWITCH OPEN)
(DTC 524237 OR 524238 ONLY)
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
- Ensure truck power is OFF.
- Raise wiper arm from windshield into the cam lock position.
- Clear windshield of any obstructions.
- Verify that wiper arm drive spindle is clear of ice, dirt or debris.
- Turn truck power ON and operate windshield wiper.
Does wiper work properly?
YES: Problem corrected. Lift wiper arm out of cam-lock position and lower to windshield. Resume operation
NO: Go to Step 6. - Turn power to OFF.
- Ensure wiper motor body is cool to the touch.
- Disconnect Wiper connector from wiper motor assembly
- Using DMM with ohms scale selected, verify zero reading.
- Measure resistance between pins 3 and 4.
Is resistance greater than 10 ohms?
YES: Wiper Motor / Thermal Switch is Open Circuit. Replace Wiper Motor.
NO: Go to CAUSE B.
CAUSE B – PARK SWITCH SHORTED (DTC 524237 OR 524238 ONLY)
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
- Ensure truck power is OFF.
- Verify that the wiper arm is in the correct park position.
- Disconnect Wiper connector from wiper motor assembly
- Using DMM with ohms scale selected, verify zero reading.
- Measure resistance between pins 1 and 4 of the wiper motor connector CRP-47/48.
Is resistance less than 0.5 ohms?
YES: Park switch is shorted. Replace wiper motor.
NO: Go to CAUSE C.
CAUSE C – MOTOR/PUMP DRIVER OUTPUT SHORTED TO BATTERY
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
- Ensure truck power is OFF.
- Disconnect connector from indicated device and VSM.
- Set DMM to volts scale.
- At the device harness connector, measure voltage across driver pin (+) and negative terminal of battery (-).
Is voltage on driver pin equal to battery voltage?
YES: The output drive signal wire has a short circuit to an unswitched battery source. Locate and repair/replace shorted wire/connection.
NO: Go to Step 6. - Turn truck power ON.
- Repeat measurements from Step 4.
Is voltage on driver pin equal to battery voltage?
YES: The output drive signal wire has a short circuit to a switched battery source. Locate and repair/
replace shorted wire/connection.
NO: Go to CAUSE D.
CAUSE D – MOTOR/PUMP DRIVER OUTPUT OPEN CIRCUIT
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
- Ensure truck power is OFF.
- Change DMM to ohms scale. Verify DMM zero reading.
- Measure the resistance of the device driver wire between the device connector and the VSM connector.
Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohms?
YES: Go to CAUSE E.
NO: The device driver circuit is open. Locate and repair/replace the open wire/connection.
CAUSE E – MOTOR/PUMP DRIVER RETURN OPEN CIRCUIT
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
- Measure the resistance of the device driver return wire between the device connector and the PDM
connector.
Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohms?
YES: Go to CAUSE F.
NO: The device driver return circuit is open. Locate and repair/replace the open wire/connection.
CAUSE F – MOTOR/PUMP/FUNCTIONAL FAILURE IN CONTROLLER
- Using DMM, measure the resistance between the control pins (motor/pump winding) on the device connector.
Is the resistance infinite?
YES: Device control winding is open. Replace device.
NO: Go to Step 2. - Ensure all previous procedures have been completed.
- Ensure truck power is OFF.
- Ensure that all connections to the controller are completely inserted.
- Ensure truck power is OFF for no less than 30 seconds, and then to ON to clear displayed DTC.
Does reported DTC reoccur?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Problem corrected. Resume operation. - At the DSC, press ENTER to access Main Menu.
- Scroll to VIEW VERSIONS, press ENTER.
- Scroll to TRUCK SERIAL NUMBER, press ENTER.
- View the TRUCK SERIAL NUMBER on the display.
Does the truck serial number on display match serial number on truck nameplate (VSM Only)?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Controller has been substituted from another truck. Replace VSM with VSM that has the correct truck
serial number or obtain new VSM with correct Serial number/ CDF. - Resident Service Approval Required prior to VSM replacement for Trucks under warranty. Make sure to
indicate the DTC code(s) on the warranty claim and include an accurate problem description leading to the
controller replacement. - For other controllers, Replace indicated controller. (ECU-ECM/GCU/TCU).
- Reinstall all removed components and ensure that all connectors are completely inserted.
- Repeat Component Operational Check.