Temperature Sensor OORH (Out Of Range High) – Forklift Error Codes

Temperature Sensor OORH (Out Of Range High)


Wiring Diagram

The following article applies to the following error codes for every temperature sensor on the Hyster/Yale forklifts.

Codes

DTC 110-0 – Engine Overheat
DTC 110-3 – Coolant Temperature Sensor OORH
DTC 110-3 – Cummins-Code 144. See QSB 3.3L Troubleshooting and Repair
DTC 110-3 – Coolant Temperature Sensor OORH
DTC 110-5 – Coolant Temperature Open Circuit (GM)
DTC 110-16 – Coolant Temperature Higher Than Expected
DTC 132-4 – MAF sensor OORH
DTC 171-3 – IAT Sensor Voltage OORH (with integrated MAF sensor)
DTC 172-3 – Intake Air Temperature Voltage OORH
DTC 174-3 – Fuel Temp Voltage OORH
DTC 177-3 – Transmission Oil Temperature Sensor OORH
DTC 3242-3 – EGT Sensor #1 OORH
DTC 3246-3 – EGT Sensor #2 OORH
DTC 4765-3 – EGT Sensor #0 OORH
DTC 522231-3 – Transmission Oil Temperature Sensor OORH (TCU)
DTC 522555-3 – Coolant Temperature Sensor OORH (Mazda, ECM)
DTC 522603-3 – Fuel Temp (LPG) Voltage OORH
DTC 523603-15 – Overheat Precaution
DTC 524010-3 – Hydraulic Tank Temperature Sensor OORH
DTC 524235-3 – Wet Disc Brake Temperature Sensor OORH

POSSIBLE CAUSE

A. SENSOR RETURN OPEN CIRCUIT
B. SENSOR SIGNAL OPEN CIRCUIT
C. SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO 5V OR BATTERY VOLTAGE
D. SENSOR FAILURE
E. FUNCTIONAL FAILURE IN CONTROLLER

COMPONENT OPERATIONAL CHECK

PROCEDURE OR ACTION:

  1. Turn power to OFF for no less than 30 seconds, and then to ON to clear displayed DTC.
    Does reported DTC reoccur?
    YES: Go to Step 2.
    NO: Problem not verified. Resume operation.
  2. Conduct a quick visual inspection of all connectors/wiring associated with the displayed fault code.
    Are any faults detected/observed?
    YES: Repair/replace connector or wiring associated with faults found. Refer to the appropriate Electrical System SRM.
    NO: Go to CAUSE A.

CAUSE A – SENSOR RETURN OPEN CIRCUIT

PROCEDURE OR ACTION:

  1. Ensure truck power is OFF.
  2. Disconnect indicated sensor connector.
  3. Turn truck power ON.
  4. Change DMM to volts scale.
  5. At sensor harness connector, measure voltage across sensor supply pin (+) and sensor ground pin (−).
    Is voltage equal to or greater than sensor supply voltage (approximately 5 Vdc)?
    YES: Sensor supply circuit wiring is not open. Go to CAUSE D.
    NO: Go to Step 6.
  6. Move negative (−) meter probe to a clean frame ground.
    Is voltage approximately 5 Vdc?
    YES: Sensor ground has open circuit. Locate and repair/replace open wire/connection. Refer to the
    appropriate Wiring Harness Repair SRM.
  7. NO: Go to CAUSE B.

CAUSE B – SENSOR SIGNAL OPEN CIRCUIT

PROCEDURE OR ACTION:

  1. Ensure truck power is OFF.
  2. Change DMM to ohms scale. Verify DMM zero reading.
  3. Disconnect applicable connector at VSM, ECM, or TCU.
  4. Measure resistance of sensor signal wire between VSM, ECM, or TCU connector and sensor connector.
    Is resistance less than 0.5 ohms?
    YES: Go to CAUSE C.
    NO: Sensor signal wire has open circuit. Locate and repair/replace open wire/connection. Refer to the appropriate Wiring Harness Repair SRM.

CAUSE C – SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO 5V OR BATTERY VOLTAGE

PROCEDURE OR ACTION:

  1. Disconnect indicated connectors from sensor and from VSM, ECM, or TCU
  2. Change DMM to volts scale.
  3. At sensor harness connector, measure voltage across sensor signal pin (+) and the negative (−) terminal of battery.
    Is voltage approximately 5Vdc or 12Vdc?
    YES: If voltage is approximately 5Vdc, go to Step 4. If voltage is approximately 12Vdc, go to Step 5.
    NO: Go to CAUSE E.
  4. Sensor signal wire is shorted to a 5-volt source. Refer to electrical schematic to determine possible source.
    Locate and repair/replace shorted wire/connection. Refer to the appropriate Wiring Harness RepairSRM .
  5. Sensor signal wire is shorted to a 12-volt source. Turn power OFF and repeat measurement from Step 3.
    Is voltage approximately system voltage?
    YES: Sensor signal wire is shorted to an unswitched 12-volt source. Refer to electrical schematic to
    determine possible source. Locate and repair/replace shorted wire/connection. Refer to the appropriate Wiring Harness Repair SRM.
    NO: Sensor signal wire is shorted to a switched 12-volt source. Refer to electrical schematic to determine possible source. Locate and repair/replace shorted wire/connection. Refer to the appropriate Wiring Harness Repair SRM.

CAUSE D – SENSOR FAILURE

PROCEDURE OR ACTION:

  1. Ensure truck power is OFF.
    NOTE: Do not discard original sensor after removal.
  2. Replace sensor.
  3. Ensure that all connections are completely inserted.
  4. Turn truck power ON.
    Does reported DTC reoccur?
    YES: Reinstall original sensor and go to CAUSE E. Refer to the appropriate Electrical System SRM.
    NO: Problem has been corrected. Resume operation. Discard faulty sensor.

CAUSE E – FUNCTIONAL FAILURE IN CONTROLLER

PROCEDURE OR ACTION:

  1. Ensure all previous procedures have been completed.
  2. Ensure truck power is OFF.
  3. Ensure that all connections to the controller are completely inserted.
  4. Ensure truck power is OFF for no less than 30 seconds, and then to ON to clear displayed DTC.
    Does reported DTC reoccur?
    YES: Go to Step 5.
    NO: Problem corrected. Resume operation.
  5. At the DSC, press ENTER to access Main Menu.
  6. Scroll to VIEW VERSIONS, press ENTER.
  7. Scroll to TRUCK SERIAL NUMBER, press ENTER.
  8. View the TRUCK SERIAL NUMBER on the display.
    Does the truck serial number on display match serial number on truck nameplate (VSM Only)?
    YES: Go to Step 9.
    NO: Controller has been substituted from another truck. Replace VSM with VSM that has the correct truck serial number or obtain new VSM with correct Serial number/ CDF. Refer to the appropriate Electrical System SRM.
  9. Resident Service Approval Required prior to VSM replacement for Trucks under warranty. Make sure to indicate the DTC code(s) on the warranty claim and include an accurate problem description leading to the controller replacement.
  10. For other controllers, Replace indicated controller. (ECU-ECM/GCU/TCU). Refer to the appropriate Electrical System and Engine Fuel System SRM for all controllers.
  11. Reinstall all removed components and ensure that all connectors are completely inserted.
    NOTE: For Post 2007 Engine Connectors Interface, see Post 2007 Engine Connections.
  12. Repeat Component Operational Check.

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