Hyster Yale Fortis Veracitor Transmission Pressure Error Codes – Forklift Error Codes

Hyster Yale Fortis Veracitor Transmission Pressure Error Codes


LCD Dash

These codes will set when a major electrical component such as the VSM has been replaced. Also, when the transmission gets to high hours the transmission may need calibrated due to wear.

CODES

DTC 524223-0 – XMSN Reverse Pressure Greater Than Commanded Pressure
DTC 524224-0 – XMSN Forward 2 Pressure Greater Than Commanded Pressure
DTC 524225-0 – XMSN Forward 1 Pressure Greater Than Commanded Pressure
DTC 524229-0 – REV 1 Valve Pressure Auto High, Calibration Failure
DTC 524270-0 – FWD 2 Valve Pressure Auto High, Calibration Failure
DTC 524276-0 – FWD 1 Valve Pressure Auto High, Calibration Failure

POSSIBLE CAUSE

A. SUPPLY OPEN CIRCUIT
B. SENSOR FAILURE
C. FUNCTIONAL FAILURE — MECHANICAL

COMPONENT OPERATIONAL CHECK

PROCEDURE OR ACTION:

  1. Turn power to OFF for no less than 30 seconds, and then to ON to clear displayed DTC.
    Does reported DTC reoccur?
    YES: Go to Step 2.
    NO: Problem not verified. Resume operation.
  2. Conduct a quick visual inspection of all connectors/wiring associated with the displayed fault code.
    Are any faults detected/observed?
    YES: Repair/replace connector or wiring associated with faults found.
    NO: Go to CAUSE A.

CAUSE A – SUPPLY OPEN CIRCUIT

PROCEDURE OR ACTION:

  1. Ensure truck power is OFF.
  2. Disconnect indicated sensor connector.
  3. Turn truck power ON.
  4. Change DMM to volts scale.
  5. At sensor harness connector, measure voltage across sensor supply pin (+) and sensor ground pin (-).
    Is voltage approximately 5 Vdc?
    YES: Sensor supply circuit is OK. Go to CAUSE B.
    NO: Go to Step 6.
  6. Move negative (-) meter probe to a clean frame ground.
    Is voltage approximately 5 Vdc?
    YES: Sensor ground has open circuit. Locate and repair/replace open wire/connection.
    NO: Sensor supply has open circuit. Locate and repair/replace open wire/connection

CAUSE B – SENSOR FAILURE

PROCEDURE OR ACTION:

  1. Ensure truck power is OFF.
  2. Swap the physical locations of the forward and reverse pressure sensor or proportional valves and drive the
    lift truck forward and reverse.
    Is a similar code reported for the opposite direction?
    YES: Replace the sensor or proportional valve associated with the DTC.
    NO: Go to Step 3.
    NOTE: Do not discard original sensor after removal.
  3. Replace sensor (if available) with a sensor known to function properly.
  4. Ensure that all connections are completely inserted.
  5. Turn truck power ON.
    Does reported DTC reoccur?
    YES: Reinstall original sensor and go to CAUSE C.
    NO: Problem has been corrected. Resume operation. Discard faulty sensor

CAUSE C – FUNCTIONAL FAILURE — MECHANICAL

PROCEDURE OR ACTION:

NOTE: The reporting of these DTCs will result in the transmission control being disabled by the VSM. It will be
necessary to bypass the VSM and externally power the enable valve to operate the transmission.
This can be done by connecting the normal VSM output end of the coil to a switched battery supply. See schematic.

  1. At the DSC, from the MAIN MENU, scroll down to DIAGNOSTICS, ENTER.
  2. At the DIAGNOSTICS MENU, scroll to view the XMSN/BRAKE data display, ENTER.
    NOTE: This test needs to be performed while maintaining a constant speed with no pack braking and no power
    reversal.
  3. Scroll to view XMSN FORWARD, (XMSN HIGH for 2 Speed) or REVERSE PRESSURE readout.
    Does display indicate pressure of 896 to 1000 kPa (130 to 145 psi)?
    YES: Perform Component Operational Check.
    NO: Go to Observed Symptoms, Transmission Is Too Hot, Click Here.

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